it belongs to me

just me

this is my now

with one comment



I can’t believe the love I see.
My fears behind me, gone are the shadows and doubt
That was then, this is my now.



there was a time i packed my dreams away.
living in a shell, hiding from myself.

there was a time when i was so afraid.
i thought i’d reached the end,
but baby that was then
i am made of more than my yesterdays.

this is my now, and i am breathing in the moment.
as i look around
i can’t believe the love i see.
my fears behind me, gone are the shadows and doubt
that was then, this is my now.

i have to decide,
was i gonna to play it safe.
or look somewhere deep in side,
try to turn the tide,
and find the strength to take that step of faith.

this is my now by jordin sparks

wow! udah beberapa minggu lagu ini terus berada di playlist winamp gw. alasannya, karena lagu ini emang enak untuk didengerin. selain musiknya bagus, suara yang nyanyi juga bagus bgt, no wonder doi menang di ajang american idol session 6 kemaren.

liriknya kuat banget.

ada waktunya ketika kita merasakan suatu ketakutan. kita diciptakan untuk masa depan, bukan untuk mengingat akan masa lalu.


as i look around,
i can’t believe the love i see


sejauh yg gw liat juga dalam hidup gw, suatu keajaiban gw bisa kuliah ditempat ini.. ditempat dimana gw ga pernah berpikir untuk bisa hidup. ada suatu perkara besar yang udah Tuhan buat dalam hidup gw. semuanya begitu indah.
gw inget, “.. rancanganKu adalah rancangan damai sejahtera, bukan kecelakaan..”. sempat gw berpikir, “lalu apa arti semua yg sudah Tuhan timpakan kepada gw?” kurang lebih 3-4 tahun baru gw bisa menemukan semua jawabannya, dan gw tetep yakin kalau rencana Tuhan adalah suatu rancangan yang indah banget.
untuk membuat suatu perhiasan yg indah, sang batu permata harus menjalani berbagai proses yang ‘menyakitkan’, tapi itu untuk menuju sebuah akhir yang indah…

Written by gerald

September 20, 2007 at 4:46 am

Posted in music

One Response

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Emangnya Aldo kuliah dimana?
    Saya baca postingan, trus cari di Profile juga nggak ada.
    seneng Sparks ya?

    isnuansa_maharani

    September 24, 2007 at 11:19 am


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: